PHOENIX, AZ (June 25, 2012) – Maricopa County Attorney Bill Montgomery released the following statement today on the U.S. Supreme Court’s ruling on SB 1070:
[…] Alleged violations of provisions of SB 1070, while referencing misdemeanor conduct, may be submitted to the Maricopa County Attorney’s Office (“MCAO”) in cases where allegations of felony offenses arise from the same investigation. Submittals requesting charges for conduct prescribed by SB 1070 will be reviewed for charging and prosecution by MCAO. Accordingly, as Maricopa County law enforcement officers and deputies carry out their duties and investigate alleged violations of prohibited activity per SB 1070, the following guidance is offered:
- Pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-1051(B), “[a] reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation.” The Maricopa County Attorney interprets this provision to preclude inquiry into the immigration status of a victim of a crime or a witness to a crime as it would “hinder or obstruct the investigation.”